SL&ENT's Official Movie of the Year Thread 2014
- Page 1 of 1
With the Oscars this weekend and the increase of members over the past two days it might be interesting to throw up a Movie of the Year thread.
Format: list a maximum of 10 movies from 2014 you liked the most.
Deadline: let's say four weeks from now: 21/03/15.
Every number one in a list will get 10 points, number two 9 points and so on. Happy listing!
Format: list a maximum of 10 movies from 2014 you liked the most.
Deadline: let's say four weeks from now: 21/03/15.
Every number one in a list will get 10 points, number two 9 points and so on. Happy listing!
01. Whiplash
02. Under The Skin
03. The Grand Budapest Hotel
04. Boyhood
05. Foxcatcher
06. A Most Violent Year
07. Nightcrawler
08. Birdman
09. Interstellar
10. Inherent Vice
Honourable mentions to Gone Girl, Guardians of the Galaxy, Godzilla, Chef, Selma and The Babadook
02. Under The Skin
03. The Grand Budapest Hotel
04. Boyhood
05. Foxcatcher
06. A Most Violent Year
07. Nightcrawler
08. Birdman
09. Interstellar
10. Inherent Vice
Honourable mentions to Gone Girl, Guardians of the Galaxy, Godzilla, Chef, Selma and The Babadook
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Click)
2. Boyhood (Click)
3. Birdman (Click)
4. Whiplash (Click)
5. Pride (Click)
6. The Lego Movie (Click)
7. Interstellar (Click)
8. Gone Girl (Click)
9. Starred Up (Click)
10. The Guest (Click)
Honorable mentions: Guardians of the Galaxy, Ida, Nightcrawler, Edge of Tomorrow, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, The Raid 2 and Princess Kaguya.
The links lead you to my Letterbox'd write-ups about these movies to provide a bit more insight.
2. Boyhood (Click)
3. Birdman (Click)
4. Whiplash (Click)
5. Pride (Click)
6. The Lego Movie (Click)
7. Interstellar (Click)
8. Gone Girl (Click)
9. Starred Up (Click)
10. The Guest (Click)
Honorable mentions: Guardians of the Galaxy, Ida, Nightcrawler, Edge of Tomorrow, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, The Raid 2 and Princess Kaguya.
The links lead you to my Letterbox'd write-ups about these movies to provide a bit more insight.
Are we using US release dates? I have a couple of films from 2013 which were first released in 2014 in my region.
Haven't seen, Whiplash, a most violent year, Foxcatcher, The Imitation Game and Inherent Vice yet, so I'll wait for now. When's the deadline?
E: nevermind, saw it. I'll have watched at least some of those by then.
E: nevermind, saw it. I'll have watched at least some of those by then.
By YasinAre we using US release dates? I have a couple of films from 2013 which were first released in 2014 in my region.
I'd go with US dates mostly. With this late deadline every interesting 2014 film should have released in Europe. Obviously you can pick 2013 films if you really want to but they probably won't get a lot of votes so it won't affect the list much.
I'm always having the same 'problem'. But usually MOTY deadlines are quite later in the new year so I can catch up before voting. If this thread catches on I'll just make sure to do next years MOTY's around the same date so everyone can watch some more films.
Since this is a thread about the movies we liked the best, instead of which movies we think are the best. I'll include some blockbusters.
1. Edge of Tomorrow
2. Gone Girl
3. Whiplash
4. Birdman
5. Lego Movie
6. Nightcrawler
7. Captain America: Winter Soldier
8. 22 Jump Street
9. Magic In the Moonlight
10. Guardians of the Galaxy
If this were a thread about the Oscars, i would love for Whiplash to win Best Picture. For the record i think Boyhood is a POS, it's a gimmick and it would be a shame if it won best picture. Also while i did love The Grand Budapest Hotel as an art movie, i did not enjoy it as the ones on my list. And i'll add just for fun that Interstellar would be #11.
1. Edge of Tomorrow
2. Gone Girl
3. Whiplash
4. Birdman
5. Lego Movie
6. Nightcrawler
7. Captain America: Winter Soldier
8. 22 Jump Street
9. Magic In the Moonlight
10. Guardians of the Galaxy
If this were a thread about the Oscars, i would love for Whiplash to win Best Picture. For the record i think Boyhood is a POS, it's a gimmick and it would be a shame if it won best picture. Also while i did love The Grand Budapest Hotel as an art movie, i did not enjoy it as the ones on my list. And i'll add just for fun that Interstellar would be #11.
Wait what. You're saying there are movies you think are better than others but you didn't like them as much? I'm not sure if I'm following you :P
By LiniusWait what. You're saying there are movies you think are better than others but you didn't like them as much? I'm not sure if I'm following you :P
Yeah, i can appreciate which movies i think are better "movies" but that i did not enjoy them as much. As was the case with The Grand Budapest Hotel.
1. Norte, The End of History (Diaz)
2. Drinking Buddies (Swanberg) :i
3. Birdman (Innaritu)
4. Enemy (Villeneuve)
5. Snowpiercer (Bong)
6. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson)
7. Tom at the Farm (Dolan)
8. Whiplash (Chazelle)
9. Leviathan (Zvyagintsev)
10. Gone Girl (Fincher)
2. Drinking Buddies (Swanberg) :i
3. Birdman (Innaritu)
4. Enemy (Villeneuve)
5. Snowpiercer (Bong)
6. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson)
7. Tom at the Farm (Dolan)
8. Whiplash (Chazelle)
9. Leviathan (Zvyagintsev)
10. Gone Girl (Fincher)