By Lego Go To PostI really liked the Twenty One Pilots album, does that make me a teenage girl?
Nah, Grimes is my number two album this year and I'm pretty sure the target demographic is gay drag queens ready to party.
By the way, thank you for the Torres recommendation Perfect Blue! The lyrics are amazing in 'Sprinter'. I read an interview after since I was intrigued with her and she was apparently adopted by a baptist pastor family... And so the lyrics make a whole lot more sense after hearing that.
Yo good stuff man. Yeah it's a pretty great album, think I've listened to it most out of my picks this year.
Forgot to mention the new Deerhunter as well.
They're an awesome band and Fading Frontier is excellent.
They're an awesome band and Fading Frontier is excellent.
By PSYCH! Go To Postforming all types of opinions on some posters from this threadThe only opinion I can probably trust you on is music
Fuck travis scott tho
Get on my list's level punks
The Internet - Ego Death
Vince Staples - Summertime 06
Kelpe - The Curved Line
Shlohmo - Dark Red
Broken Toy - Break The Ice
Apollo Brown - Grandeur
Felix Laband - Deaf Safari
Thrones - Distance
Earl Sweatshirt - Earl
Yppah - Tiny Pause
The Internet - Ego Death
Vince Staples - Summertime 06
Kelpe - The Curved Line
Shlohmo - Dark Red
Broken Toy - Break The Ice
Apollo Brown - Grandeur
Felix Laband - Deaf Safari
Thrones - Distance
Earl Sweatshirt - Earl
Yppah - Tiny Pause
By PSYCH! Go To Postforming all types of opinions on some posters from this threadLet's see it then.
Gonna laugh when Future is on the list.
By PSYCH! Go To PostFuture's not on my list but Weekend's album is worse.Future didn't help me get laid this year, Abel Tesfaye did. Simple logic when forming a top ten list.
By vire Go To PostFuture didn't help me get laid this year, Abel Tesfaye did. Simple logic when forming a top ten list.being a big weeknd fan, I didnt think his album was that good. but...I can accept this answer
By PSYCH! Go To PostIf you met at a club then future was probably playing tooHave you read the relationship thread? I'm too much of a fuccboi to pick up girls at clubs.
By Mastadon Go To Post1. Kid Cudi - Speeding Bullet 2 Heaven.
The only album that matters in 2015.
I don't particularly like Fantano on YouTube but his review of that album was fun.
I don't have anything close to a top 10. But my favorite is
The Armed - untitled
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ec_JpR-Cs_E
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_bCSrENlCOk
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OPlrKifWwKY
After that it must be these 4, so lets make it a top 5.
Deafheaven - New Bermuda
Baroness - Purple
Faith No More - Sol Invictus
Between the Buried and Me - Coma Ecliptic
Edit: I forgot No Machine - Good News. So it's a top 6 now!
The Armed - untitled
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ec_JpR-Cs_E
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_bCSrENlCOk
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OPlrKifWwKY
After that it must be these 4, so lets make it a top 5.
Deafheaven - New Bermuda
Baroness - Purple
Faith No More - Sol Invictus
Between the Buried and Me - Coma Ecliptic
Edit: I forgot No Machine - Good News. So it's a top 6 now!
Oh my god... I just listened to half of a song on the Kid Cudi album. Was that... A beavis and butt head skit?
By Prototype Viktor Go To Postsome of the sht you guys put down is good but most of it sucks you know who you arethank you
By DY_nasty Go To Postthank you
Yout can't look down on people after recommending Lupe in 2015.
I"m catching up on all the stuff I missed this year before I say anything. I shouldn't have waited so long on the latest Deafheeaven.
1. Kendrick Lamar: To Pimp A Butterfly
-I don't know what I could say that everyone else hasn't said. It's a simply incredible album.
2. Freddie Gibbs - Shadow Of A Doubt
-I was worried that Gibbs couldn't follow up the incredible collaboration he did with Madlib but Shadow Of A Doubt minus a couple of tracks managed to make me a believer. Best individual work since BFK.
3. Take Impala - Currents
-Groovy, wavy, maybe a bit dark in some aspects. A perfect album that surpasses Lonerism. Memorable tracks and grooves.
4. Vince Staples - Summertime 06
-Another incredible album out of the west coast. Shit's dark. Love it, love it, love it.
5. Hop Along - Painted Shut
-Thanks to Moris for mentioning this band to me.
6. Cloud Nothing / Wavves - No Life For Me
- Short, but the two main tracks or so are a great fusion of traditional punk and surfer rock that the two bands are known for.
7. Future - Dirty Sprite 2
- SLAVE MASTER IS INCREDIBLE
8. Death Grips - Jenny Death/The Powers That B
- Finally the 'last' album is complete and main is it a doozy. The first half consists of traditional incoherent Death Grips noise rap while the latter half has the band breaking out of their established shell with more angry musical rhythms (STRINGS!) and traditional riffs. Jenny Death's Pss Pss and Beyond Alive are incredible.
9. HEALTH - Death Magic
-I guess their Max Payne 3 score really shifted their sounds into a different path. I love it!
10. Mac Miller - GO:OD AM
-Mac's strongest project. Finally he doesn't sound so damn boring. Great track upon great track.
-I don't know what I could say that everyone else hasn't said. It's a simply incredible album.
2. Freddie Gibbs - Shadow Of A Doubt
-I was worried that Gibbs couldn't follow up the incredible collaboration he did with Madlib but Shadow Of A Doubt minus a couple of tracks managed to make me a believer. Best individual work since BFK.
3. Take Impala - Currents
-Groovy, wavy, maybe a bit dark in some aspects. A perfect album that surpasses Lonerism. Memorable tracks and grooves.
4. Vince Staples - Summertime 06
-Another incredible album out of the west coast. Shit's dark. Love it, love it, love it.
5. Hop Along - Painted Shut
-Thanks to Moris for mentioning this band to me.
6. Cloud Nothing / Wavves - No Life For Me
- Short, but the two main tracks or so are a great fusion of traditional punk and surfer rock that the two bands are known for.
7. Future - Dirty Sprite 2
- SLAVE MASTER IS INCREDIBLE
8. Death Grips - Jenny Death/The Powers That B
- Finally the 'last' album is complete and main is it a doozy. The first half consists of traditional incoherent Death Grips noise rap while the latter half has the band breaking out of their established shell with more angry musical rhythms (STRINGS!) and traditional riffs. Jenny Death's Pss Pss and Beyond Alive are incredible.
9. HEALTH - Death Magic
-I guess their Max Payne 3 score really shifted their sounds into a different path. I love it!
10. Mac Miller - GO:OD AM
-Mac's strongest project. Finally he doesn't sound so damn boring. Great track upon great track.
1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
Beginning to end the album is great. Coming off of Good Kid, Maad City the bar was sky high, and Kendrick delivered.
Video for "Alright"
2. Tame Impala - Currents
Very close to being #1, it's my 2015 1B to To Pimp A Butterfly's 1A. It's psychedelic synth pop that's equal parts psychedelic and pop.
Video for "Let It Happen"
3. DeafHeaven - New Bermuda
I'm not a big fan of metal as a genre but this album just works for me. Deafheaven's black metal shoegaze whatever you wanna call it is bleak, it's cathartic, it's triumphant. It's overwhelmingly dark but it's controlled and injected with moments of light and airy guitar that let you know that Deafheaven aren't a one trick pony only interested being dark for dark-sake.
4. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
Stevens was always a musician who never made an album that I enjoyed all the way through. Each of his albums have songs I really like and a good amount of songs that didn't do anything for me. His sad-sack folk/americana style more times than not gives his songs a melancholy tone, which for an album inspired by the death of his mother is entirely complimentary.
Video for "Should Have Known Better"
5. The Game - The Documentary 2/2.5
Doc 2 was announced as a 19 track sequel album to The Documentary. 19 tracks from The Game is not something I wanted. Then it was announced as a double album. 26 tracks from The Game was something I REALLY didn't want. 2 hours and 26 minutes of The Game? Fuck out of here. I was so wrong. He still rips off other rappers flows and style from time to time. He jumps from Biggie, Nas, DJ Quik, Suga Free among others but what's crazy is that it works most of the time. The album is like a sample platter of West Coast sound, from SoCal staples like Dre and Quik to bay area vet E-40 to more modern stuff like the TDE guys and DJ Mustard. It's production value is through the roof, the feature list is long but with 26 songs, you're gonna need some variation.
Video for "100" Featuring Drake
6. Jaime XX - In Colour
There's not a lot to say about 'In Colour' it's just really well made electronic music.
video for "Loud Places"
7. Vince Staples - Summertime '06
Dark gritty album that documents Staples' teenage years growing up in North Side Long Beach, California. He vividly explores the feelings involved with being trapped in the hood while still navigating adolescence.
Video for "Norf Norf"
8. Dr. Dre - Compton
A 50 year old Dr. Dre made a really good rap album.
9. Choke Up - Black Coffee, Bad Habits
Melodic post-hardcore punk album. This is one that's not gonna be on many other people's lists.
Full album stream.
10. Hop Along - Painted Shut
I stumbled upon their debut album "Get Disowned" and really liked it. Since then they signed to SaddleCreek went on tour with The War on Drugs and got way more attention. They're my 2015 "I liked them before they were cool" band. They're a indie rock band with some folk and punk influences. The highlight of pretty much everything they do is singer Frances Quinlan's voice. She has great range and isn't scared of getting gravely and gruff.
Stream 3 tracks (Including their best "The Waitress") from their album on their bandcamp page.
Beginning to end the album is great. Coming off of Good Kid, Maad City the bar was sky high, and Kendrick delivered.
Video for "Alright"
2. Tame Impala - Currents
Very close to being #1, it's my 2015 1B to To Pimp A Butterfly's 1A. It's psychedelic synth pop that's equal parts psychedelic and pop.
Video for "Let It Happen"
3. DeafHeaven - New Bermuda
I'm not a big fan of metal as a genre but this album just works for me. Deafheaven's black metal shoegaze whatever you wanna call it is bleak, it's cathartic, it's triumphant. It's overwhelmingly dark but it's controlled and injected with moments of light and airy guitar that let you know that Deafheaven aren't a one trick pony only interested being dark for dark-sake.
4. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
Stevens was always a musician who never made an album that I enjoyed all the way through. Each of his albums have songs I really like and a good amount of songs that didn't do anything for me. His sad-sack folk/americana style more times than not gives his songs a melancholy tone, which for an album inspired by the death of his mother is entirely complimentary.
Video for "Should Have Known Better"
5. The Game - The Documentary 2/2.5
Doc 2 was announced as a 19 track sequel album to The Documentary. 19 tracks from The Game is not something I wanted. Then it was announced as a double album. 26 tracks from The Game was something I REALLY didn't want. 2 hours and 26 minutes of The Game? Fuck out of here. I was so wrong. He still rips off other rappers flows and style from time to time. He jumps from Biggie, Nas, DJ Quik, Suga Free among others but what's crazy is that it works most of the time. The album is like a sample platter of West Coast sound, from SoCal staples like Dre and Quik to bay area vet E-40 to more modern stuff like the TDE guys and DJ Mustard. It's production value is through the roof, the feature list is long but with 26 songs, you're gonna need some variation.
Video for "100" Featuring Drake
6. Jaime XX - In Colour
There's not a lot to say about 'In Colour' it's just really well made electronic music.
video for "Loud Places"
7. Vince Staples - Summertime '06
Dark gritty album that documents Staples' teenage years growing up in North Side Long Beach, California. He vividly explores the feelings involved with being trapped in the hood while still navigating adolescence.
Video for "Norf Norf"
8. Dr. Dre - Compton
A 50 year old Dr. Dre made a really good rap album.
9. Choke Up - Black Coffee, Bad Habits
Melodic post-hardcore punk album. This is one that's not gonna be on many other people's lists.
Full album stream.
10. Hop Along - Painted Shut
I stumbled upon their debut album "Get Disowned" and really liked it. Since then they signed to SaddleCreek went on tour with The War on Drugs and got way more attention. They're my 2015 "I liked them before they were cool" band. They're a indie rock band with some folk and punk influences. The highlight of pretty much everything they do is singer Frances Quinlan's voice. She has great range and isn't scared of getting gravely and gruff.
Stream 3 tracks (Including their best "The Waitress") from their album on their bandcamp page.
Game got such a raw deal with a lot of pepople writing it before release. I wasn't even gonna listen to it lol
the only good thing about Compton is the dam beats. I dunno how Dre keeps making beats that can make $3 head phones sound like they coming out of a system
just looking at how similar some of ya'll list are and then you guys wonder how Jennifer Lawrence is cast in all the movies
just looking at how similar some of ya'll list are and then you guys wonder how Jennifer Lawrence is cast in all the movies
By Zeus Ex Machina Go To PostSo am I the only person here who felt to pimp a butterfly was just "Ok"
i didn't even think it was OK so we almost have something in common.
I said this in the hip hop thread but Doc 2 could have been better if it were a single disc of about 14 tracks. That El Chapo and the Nas and DJ Premier songs go though. Overall, to many features throughout both albums too.
Can't listen to Game at all anymore. I liked him in middle school and high school now I just cringe.
The Documentary's beats are too good though.
The Documentary's beats are too good though.
By Zeus Ex Machina Go To PostSo am I the only person here who felt to pimp a butterfly was just "Ok"Kendrick has only made 1 good song ever and it wasn't on that album
Are we counting D'angelo & The Vanguard as a a 2015 release? If so I'd put it at 5 and shift the rest down.
Those albums have so many quality tracks, my favorites come in at about 16-17 and a handful of merely good and then a handful of ok. Hashtag is the only track off the top of my head that is godawful.
By GQman2121 Go To PostI said this in the hip hop thread but Doc 2 could have been better if it were a single disc of about 14 tracks. That El Chapo and the Nas and DJ Premier songs go though. Overall, to many features throughout both albums too.
Those albums have so many quality tracks, my favorites come in at about 16-17 and a handful of merely good and then a handful of ok. Hashtag is the only track off the top of my head that is godawful.
This is going to be hard. I'll get back to you. Ayo, I got the top ten movie thread on at the end of January.
By Moris Go To PostAre we counting D'angelo & The Vanguard as a a 2015 release? If so I'd put it at 5 and shift the rest down.Nah, it came out in December of last year no? D'angelo should have released it at a better time... not very much recognition because most Album of The Year lists were already made by the time he released it.
Those albums have so many quality tracks, my favorites come in at about 16-17 and a handful of merely good and then a handful of ok. Hashtag is the only track off the top of my head that is godawful.
Till it's Done is such a chill song.
Looking around the internet, its really weird to see lists place Grimes so high.
Especially when it's sandwiches between two albums like Carrie and Lowell and To Pimp a Butterfly.
I'm not saying that it should'nt be that high. People like what they like. Just a little off when it's consistently placed with two albums so incredibly personal.
I'll have to give it a few more listens because my first run throughs with it weren't enjoyable.
Especially when it's sandwiches between two albums like Carrie and Lowell and To Pimp a Butterfly.
I'm not saying that it should'nt be that high. People like what they like. Just a little off when it's consistently placed with two albums so incredibly personal.
I'll have to give it a few more listens because my first run throughs with it weren't enjoyable.
I'm not really into the discovering new music thing. Also, Rap/hip hop, those electronic/hardcore things, house and pop, and probably all of those "new" genres aren't really for me. So, basically the only things I do listen to frequently are rock/metal/alternative/indie etc.
Should probably state that I know this is not a top 10, I do not consider my taste superior in any way, and what I'm asking is if there have been albums from this year that fit the description I put above. Ok, this probably wasn't the right place for it.
Should probably state that I know this is not a top 10, I do not consider my taste superior in any way, and what I'm asking is if there have been albums from this year that fit the description I put above. Ok, this probably wasn't the right place for it.
By Ortix Go To PostI'm not really into the discovering new music thing. Also, Rap/hip hop, those electronic/hardcore things, house and pop, and probably all of those "new" genres aren't really for me. So, basically the only things I do listen to frequently are rock/metal/alternative/indie etc.Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell
Should probably state that I know this is not a top 10, I do not consider my taste superior in any way, and what I'm asking is if there have been albums from this year that fit the description I put above. Ok, this probably wasn't the right place for it.
The Front Bottoms - Back on Top
Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I sit and think, and Sometimes I just sit
Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No WItness
Protomartyr - The Angel Intellect
there's a ton more I haven't listened to this year, we actually have an alt music thread that has a ton of great stuff from this year that probably fits your tastes
By Ortix Go To PostI'm not really into the discovering new music thing. Also, Rap/hip hop, those electronic/hardcore things, house and pop, and probably all of those "new" genres aren't really for me. So, basically the only things I do listen to frequently are rock/metal/alternative/indie etc.
Should probably state that I know this is not a top 10, I do not consider my taste superior in any way, and what I'm asking is if there have been albums from this year that fit the description I put above. Ok, this probably wasn't the right place for it.
I'm half-lazy and added genre's to my list and one of them fit yours
By Prototype Viktor Go To PostGet on my list's level punks
The Internet - Ego Death (Contemporary R&B)
Vince Staples - Summertime 06 (Rap)
Kelpe - The Curved Line (Broken Beat/ Downtempo)
Shlohmo - Dark Red (The Best/Grime/ Darkwave)
Broken Toy - Break The Ice (PsyTrance aka the best music genre)
Apollo Brown - Grandeur (Hip-Hop)
Felix Laband - Deaf Safari (EDM gumbo)
Thrones - Distance (Rock/Metal)
Earl Sweatshirt - Earl (Rap)
Yppah - Tiny Pause (Downtempo/IDM)
then throw in some random songs as well that are Rock/Metal based
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZxhrCsHp2cg (Rock)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=teXk_EfBC3Q (Rock)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EsMNqUVv3mQ (Japanese metal)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bKeNZenfqVM (Rock)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7xnvIguPC8Q (Metal)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1nbUz41v6qs (Rocky Metal)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eUWg-DjuqXE (german metal)
had to think on it a bit, but I feel good about my list:
Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp a Butterfly
Jamie XX – In Colour
Blur – Magic Whip
Disclosure – Caracal
Drake – If you’re Reading This, It’s Too Late
Deafheaven – New Bermuda
Modest Mouse – Strangers to Ourselves
Jeff Bridges – Sleeping Tapes
The Internet – Ego Death
Big Grams – Big Grams
Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp a Butterfly
Jamie XX – In Colour
Blur – Magic Whip
Disclosure – Caracal
Drake – If you’re Reading This, It’s Too Late
Deafheaven – New Bermuda
Modest Mouse – Strangers to Ourselves
Jeff Bridges – Sleeping Tapes
The Internet – Ego Death
Big Grams – Big Grams